PROGRAM 2019

 

TheBlissfulAccidentalDeath

HIROSHIMA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
BLISSFUL ACCIDENTAL DEATH
Sergiu Negulici
Romania
2017
15'
Animation
Upon entering a flea market, a young man discovers a painting and a love letter written 70 years ago. He tries to find the author, still alive and 105 years old.
NETA-FOOTBALL-CLUB
ASPEN SHORT FEST JURY AWARD FOR COMEDY
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
Yves Piat
France, Tunisia
2018
18'
Fiction
In a Tunisian village, children play soccer on a field without boundaries.
Meanwhile, Abdallah and Mohammed fall on a donkey with a helmet on his ears and bags of white powder hanging on his flanks.
D’UN CHÂTEAU L’AUTRE
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE LOCARNO LÉOPARD D’OR DU MEILLEUR COURT-MÉTRAGE
D’UN CHÂTEAU L’AUTRE
Emmanuel Marre
France
2018
40'
Fiction
Spring 2017. Pierre, twenty-five years old, a scholarship student at a major Parisian school, is staying with Francine, seventy-five years old, who is handicapped in a wheelchair.ÿThey are perplexed at the electoral fair of the between-two towers which is in full swing, outside.ÿFar from the electoral fair, Pierre helps the body of Francine and Francine tries to heal the soul of Peter.


SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL GOLDEN GATE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
SELFIES
Claudius Gentinetta
Switzerlandÿ
2018
4'
Animation

A fireworks display of self-portraits where hundreds of idyllic, distressing or terribly disturbing selfies are arranged in a short film with a singular composition.ÿArtistically reworked, individual photos merge into a terrifying rictus that illuminates the abyss of existence.
FESTIVAL DU COURT METRAGE DE CLERMONT FERRAND GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL
CADOUL DE CRACIUN
Bodgan Muresanu
Romania
2018
24’
Fiction
On 20 December 1989, a few days after the bloody repression of the Ceausescu regime in Timisoara, a father of a family realizes with horror that his son wrote a letter to Santa Claus indicating that his father wished the death of Ceausescu.
FESTIVAL AIX TOUS COURTS PRIX UNIFRANCE DU MEILLEUR FILM
EXPÉRIMENTAL
AXOLOTL
Olivier Smolders
Belgium
2018
25'
Experimental/Fiction
A man accepts a concierge position in an old building and, locked in his dressing room, undertakes a strange work of mourning.
He discovers that behind the walls, a system of secret corridors allows to observe the tenants.
But is it really the tenants he spies on like this?
GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM AT THE BERLINALE
UMBRA
Florian Fischer and Johannes Krell
Germany
2019
20'
Experimental/Fiction
An exploration of different optical phenomena that occur in nature - ancient and natural projections
MOSTRA OF CINEMA ART OF VENICE
ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
KADO
Aditya Ahmad
Indonesia
2018
15'
Isfi may be in trousers with her male friends, but she must wear the hijab to be accepted at Nita
THE CESAR OF FRENCH CINEMA
BEST SHORT FILM
THE LITTLE HANDS
Rémi Allier
France
2018
15'
Fiction
Two-year-old Leo is the son of a factory manager. When employees learn of the closure, Bruno, a more radical worker, abducts Leo to negotiate…
From the point of view of the child, we are gradually sinking into this desperate attempt to save the factory.
INTENATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF
MELBOURNE
MELBOURNE CITY GRAND PRIX
THE BEST SHORT FILM
FAUVE
Rémi Allier
France
2018
15'
Fiction
On the site of an open pit mine, two boys sink into an unhealthy power play, with nature as the only witness.
Festival du court metrage de
drama
Grand Prix
VIHTA
Francois Bierry
Belgium
2018
20'
Serge and his four colleagues are employees of a small business, newly acquired by a large group. As a welcome gift, they are invited by their new employer to a relaxing day in a center
thermal.
Anima
Grand Prix Anima
2019
RERUNS
Rosto
France/Pay -bas/Belgium
2018
15'
Everything is different but nothing has changed. A trip through a sunken labyrinth made of dreams and memories.

ARCHIVES PROGRAM 2018

PROGRAM 2018

Lun 24 Sept  

9:00 – 13:00 > Médiathèque Simone Veil

Atelier PACA Initiation Stop Motion Avec Foliascope | Pascal Lenôtre ou l’un des ses assistants

Mar 25 Sept  

10:00 – 12:00 > Médiathèque Simone Veil

conférence ‘Jazz & Cinema’ Avec Frank Cassenti + Séance écoute d’une oeuvre radiophonique (reliée au Jazz)

Mer 26 Sept  

10:00 – 11:30 > Médiathèque Simone Veil

Cinéma en campanie FaitoDOC festival/CortoDINO (Carte blanche)

11:30 – 13:00 > Médiathèque Simone Veil

Festival Européen du court métrage de Nice Carte blanche

14:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 1 Mini Shorts

16:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 2 Animation

18:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 3 Comédies

21:00 > EDEN CINÉMA

RENCONTRE Institutions

22:00 > EDEN CINÉMA

FILM D’OUVERTURE  ‘PASSIONE’ de John Turturro

Jeu 27 Sept   

10:00 – 12:00 > c/o NIKAU DIGITAL Place du Théâtre by Nikau rue de l’Hôpital à 13600 La Ciotat

MATINEE PROFFESSIONNELLE autour du ‘Crowdfunding et ‘Speed Dating’, orientés sur l’événementiel animé par NATHALIE COURVILLE (Responsable de Elevent et de KissKissBankBank – antenne Canada)

10:00 – 13:00 > LA MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS (salle n. 10). 3 Bis, Place Evariste Gras à 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER FACE CAMERA animé par POL SEÏF (La relation que tout comédien doit pouvoir instaurer avec la caméra)

10:00 – 12:00 > VISITE CENTRE HISTORIQUE

CHASSE AU TRÉSOR/CINÉ Avec Frédéric GANGA

14:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 4 Mini Shorts

16:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 5 Animation

17:00 – 19:00 > Local Bon 1, rue Jules Guesde (2ème étage), 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER DE TAMMURRIATA animé par GINO CIPOLLETTA (Danse traditionnelle de l’Italie Méridionale)

18:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 6 Enfants

21:00 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 7 Fiction

22:00 > Jazz Convergences

JAZZ CONVERGENCES & socialisation

Ven 28 Sept   

10:00 – 13:00 > LA MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS (salle n. 10). 3 Bis, Place Evariste Gras à 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER FACE CAMERA animé par POL SEÏF (La relation que tout comédien doit pouvoir instaurer avec la caméra)

10:00 – 12:00 > CHANTIER NAVAL

VISITE CHANTIER NAVAL Avec Maison de la Construction Navale

14:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 8 Mini Shorts

16:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 2Animation

17:00 – 19:00 > Local Bon, 1 rue Jules Guesde (2ème étage),13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER DE TAMMURRIATA animé par GINO CIPOLLETTA (Danse traditionnelle de l’Italie Méridionale)

18:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 3 Enfants

21:00 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 4 Fiction

22:00 > Rue de l’Hôpital

CONCERT ACOUSTIQUE Chapeau

Sam 29 Sept   

10:00 – 11:30 > EDEN CINEMACarte Blanche Projection Festival Anima

10:00 – 13:00 > LA MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS (salle n. 10). 3 Bis, Place Evariste Gras à 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER FACE CAMERA animé par POL SEÏF (La relation que tout comédien doit pouvoir instaurer avec la caméra)

10:00 – 12:00 > Parc national du Mugel

PROMENADE Avec Frédéric Ganga

14:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 5 Mini Shorts

16:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 6 Animation

17:00 – 19:00 > Local Bon, 1 rue Jules Guesde (2ème étage), 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER DE TAMMURRIATA animé par GINO CIPOLLETTA (Danse traditionnelle de l’Italie Méridionale)

18:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

LEÇON DE CINÉMA ‘Pourquoi et comment filmer le réel’ par Djamel Kerkar

21:00 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 7 Fiction

22:00 > Place Sadi Carnot

CONCERT ACOUSTIQUE Chapeau

Dim 30 Sept  

10:00 – 13:00 > LA MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS (salle n. 10). 3 Bis, Place Evariste Gras à 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER FACE CAMERA animé par POL SEÏF (La relation que tout comédien doit pouvoir instaurer avec la caméra)

10:00 – 12:00 > La Calanque des figuerolles

Ballade en mer Avec baignade et picnic

14:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

SEANCE 8 Mini Shorts

16:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

rencontre public/réalisateurs

17:00 – 19:00 > Local Bon, 1 rue Jules Guesde (2ème étage), 13600 La Ciotat

ATELIER DE TAMMURRIATA animé par GINO CIPOLLETTA (Danse traditionnelle de l’Italie Méridionale)

18:30 > EDEN CINÉMA

Cérémonie de clôture Projection des films gagnants

22:00 > Place Évariste Gras

CONCERT sonorisé Tammurriata